Other Committees

GOVERNING BODY

Members of Governing Body

Sl. No.

Names of the Member with Address

Profession

Designation

1

Dr. M.R.Jayaram

MSR Nagar, MSRIT Post,

Bangalore – 560054

Chairman G.E.F

Chairman

2

Sri M.R.Seetharam

MSR Nagar, MSRIT Post,

Bangalore – 560054

 

Vice Chairman – GEF & Director – MSRIT

Vice Chairman

3

Sri M.R.Ramaiah

MSR Nagar, MSRIT Post,

Bangalore – 560 054

 

Secretary – GEF &

 Director – MSRIT

Member

4

Sri M.R.Kodandaram

MSR Nagar, MSRIT Post,

Bangalore – 560 054

 

Trustee – GEF

Member

5

Sri M.R.Sampangiramaiah

MSR Nagar, MSRIT Post,

Bangalore – 560 054

Trustee – GEF

Permanent Special Invitee

6

Sri B.S.Ramaprasad

MSR Nagar, MSRIT Post,

Bangalore – 560 054

Chief Executive, GEF (Engg. & GS)

Member

7

Dr.Archna

MSRIT, MSR Nagar, MSRIT Post,

Bangalore – 560 054

Registrar (Academic) I/C & HOD – Chemical Engg.

Member

8

Dr. Anita Kanavalli

MSRIT, MSR Nagar, MSRIT Post,

Bangalore – 560 054

Professor & Head Of The Dept.

Department Of Artificial Intelligence & Data Science

GOB NOMINEE

9

Dr.N.Venkatarathnam Naidu

MSRIT, MSR Nagar, MSRIT Post,

Bangalore – 560 054

Principal, MSRIT

Ex-Officio Member Secretary

10

Dr.V.K.Aatre

#139, 1st Cross, 3rd Main

RMV II Stage

Bangalore-560 094.

Former SA To RM / Secretary, Dept Of  DEF R&D / Director General DRDO

Member Educationist

11

Prof. Satish C Sharma

Professor and Head

Dept. of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

IIT-Roorkee

Uttarakhand - 247997

Professor and Head, Mechanical and Industrial Engg, IIT-Roorkee

Member

UGC Nominee

12

Dr.K.G.Chandrashekhar

Principal

Govt. Sri Krishnarajendra Silver Jubilee Technological Institute,

K R Circle,

Bangalore – 560 001

Principal

Govt. Sri Krishnarajendra Silver Jubilee Technological Institute

Member State Govt. Nominee

13

Dr.Vinod Kumar Nowal

Deputy Managing Director,

JSW Steels, Post Box No. 9,

Toranagallu,

District Bellary – 583275,

Karnataka

Deputy Managing Director,

JSW Steels

Alumni Member Industry

14

Dr. H.C Nagaraj

Principal

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology

Yelahanka, Bangalore-560 064.

Principal, NMIT, Bengaluru

Member VTU Nominee

15

Dr. H.P Khincha

Chairman, Karnataka State Innovation Council

No. 11, 4th Main, Chamrajpet

Bangalore-560 018.

Chairman

Karnataka State Innovation Council

Former VC, VTU, Belagavi, Karnataka

GOB Nominee

16

Sri.G.Ramachandra

Chief Of Finance

GEF(Engg. & GS)

Chief Of Finance

GEF (Engg. & GS)

Special Invitee

 

The Meeting of Governing Body held on following dates

I Meeting

II Meeting

III  Meeting

IV Meeting

V  Meeting

01-08-2008

27-08-2008

02-04-2009

17-11-2009

04-08-2010

 

VI Meeting

VII Meeting

VIII Meeting

IX Meeting

X Meeting

23-03-2011

07-09-2011

20-06-2012

09-03-2013

13-11-2013

 

XI Meeting

XII Meeting

XIII Meeting

XIV Meeting

XV Meeting

19-03-2015

30-11-2015

03-11-2016

11-10-2017

27-04-2018

 

XVI Meeting

XVII Meeting

XVIII Meeting

XIX Meeting

XX Meeting

28-11-2018

12-06-2019

08-01-2020

24-09-2020

08-07-2021


FINANCE COMMITTEE

Principal

Dr. N V R Naidu

Members of the Governing Body, nominated by the Chairperson of the Governing Body

Sri. B S Ramaprasad

Chief Executive, GEF(Engg. & GS)

 

Dr.Archna

Registrar (Academic)

Senior Faculty of the College, to be nominated in rotation by the Principal

Dr. G S Prakash,

Controller of Examinations.

Member

Mr. G Ramachandra

Chief of Finance, GEF (Engg. & GS)

Convener

Shri. Mahadev Kokkari

Registrar (Administration)

 

The Meeting of Finance Committee held on following dates:

I Meeting

II Meeting

III  Meeting

IV Meeting

V  Meeting

18.08.2008

31.03.2009

13.11.2010

18.11.2011

09.09.2012

 

VI Meeting

VII Meeting

VIII Meeting

IX Meeting

X Meeting

10.03.2013

05.04.2014

06.10.2014

10.04.2015

24.11.2015

 

XI Meeting

XII Meeting

XIII Meeting

 

17-03-2016

12-07-2017

04-06-2018

 


ACADEMIC COUNCIL

Academic Council Members (Internal)

DR. N VENKATARATHNAM NAIDU

PRINCIPAL, MSRIT,

MSRIT Post, BANGALORE – 560 054

Chairperson

HODs of All Department are Members

1.

Dr. Pradip Kumar Dixit

Head of the Dept.

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engg., MSRIT

15.

Dr. H.A Sanjay

Head of the Dept.

Department of ISE

MSRIT

2.

Dr. M.K Pushpa

Head of the Dept.

Department of Electronics & Instrumentation Engg., MSRIT

16.

Dr. M.N Chandra Prabha

Head of the Dept.

Department of Biotechnology

MSRIT

3.

Dr. I Venugopal

Head of the Dept.

Department of Civil Engg.

MSRIT

17.

Dr. B.M Nagabhushana

Head of the Dept.

Department of Chemistry

MSRIT

4.

Dr. M.R Shollapur

Head of the Dept.

Department of Management Studies

MSRIT

18.

Dr. Maya V Karki

Head of the Dept.

Department of Electronics &Commn.

MSRIT

5.

Dr. Raji George

Head of the Dept.

Department of Mechanical Engg.

MSRIT

19.

Dr. Archna

Registrar Academic

Head of the Dept.

Department of Chemical Engg.

MSRIT

6.

Dr. A Jagannatha Reddy

Head of the Dept.

Department of Physics

MSRIT

20.

Dr. S Raghuram

Associate Professor

Department of Electronics &Commn.

MSRIT

7.

Dr. Anita Kanavalli

Head of the Dept.

Department of AI & DS

MSRIT

21.

Dr. N.D Prasanna

Head of the Dept.

Department of IEM

MSRIT

8.

Dr. N.L Ramesh

Head of the Dept., Department of Mathematics

(I/C) Head of the Dept., Department of Humanities

MSRIT

22.

Dr. G.M Madhu

Professor

Dept. of Chemical Engg.

MSRIT

9.

Dr. C.K Narayanappa

Head of the Dept.

Department of Medical Electronics

MSRIT

23.

Dr. G.S Prakash

Controller of Examinations

Special Invitee

MSRIT

10.

Dr. S. Seema

Head of the Dept.

Department of MCA

MSRIT

24.

Dr. Vishwanath Talasila

Professor

Dept. of ETE.

MSRIT

11.

Prof. Pushpa Devanathan

Head of the Dept.

Department of Architecture

MSRIT

25.

Dr. M.N Thippeswamy

Head of the Dept.

Departments of CSE(AI & ML) and CSE(Cyber Security)

MSRIT

12.

Dr. Ahalya

Professor

Department of Biotechnology

MSRIT

26.

Dr. Jagadish Kallimani

Head of the Dept.

Department of AI & ML

MSRIT

13.

Dr. Annapurna P Patil

Head of the Dept.

Department of Computer Science & Engineering

MSRIT

27.

Dr. N Sriraam

Head, R & D

Special Invitee

MSRIT

14.

Dr. B.K Sujatha

Head of the Dept.

Department of Electronics & Telecommunications

MSRIT

 

Academic council Members (External)

Dr. Y Narahari

Professor
Dept. of Computer Science and Automation

Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore - 560012

Sri. V Babu Sathian

Managing Director, Process Pumps (I) Pvt. Ltd.

Plot No. 86, III Phase, Peenya Industrial Area
Bangalore – 560 058

Sri. A.T Samuel

Director, STUP Consultants

A-1 Tower, 5th & 6th Floor, Golden Enclave
Airport Road, Bangalore – 560 017

Dr. Parasuram Balasubramanian

Theme Work Analytics (P) Ltd.

Gurukrupa, 508, 47th Cross
Jayanagar 5th Block, Bangalore - 560041

Dr. V Gopalakrishna

Director, Integra Micro Systems (P) Ltd.

G5, Swiss complex
33 Race Course Road, Bangalore – 560 001

Dr. Vikram M Gadre

Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering

IIT Bombay, Powai,
Mumbai – 400 076

Dr. J K Kittur

 

(I/c) Principal, Gogte Institute of Technology

Belagavi - 590 006

Prof. Salim Iddalagi

Professor, Department of ECE


Basaveshwar Engineering College

Bagalkot – 587102

Dr. K S Swarnalatha

Professor, Department of ISE

Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology, Bangalore - 560064

 

 

The Meeting of Academic Council held on following dates:

I Meeting

II Meeting

III  Meeting

IV Meeting

V  Meeting

07.08.2008

05.02.2009

25.08.2009

07.07.2010

15.12.2010

 

VI Meeting

VII Meeting

VIII Meeting

IX Meeting

X Meeting

23.07.2011

26.09.2011

26.07.2012

23.10.2013

30.07.2014

 

XI Meeting

XII Meeting

XIII Meeting

XIV Meeting

XV Meeting

23.07.2015

22.06.2016

01.06.2017

27.03.2018

11.04.2019

Grievance Redressal Committee

Dr. N. Venkatarathnam Naidu

PRINCIPAL, MSRIT,

MSRIT Post, BANGALORE – 560 054

Chairman

Dr. Archna

Registrar (Academic)

Member

Shri. Mahadev Kokkari

Registrar (Administration)

Member

Dr. G.S Prakash

Controller of Examination

Member

Dr. Raji George

HoD, Dept. of Mechanical Engg.

Member

Dr. S Sethu Selvi

Professor, Dept. of ECE

Member

Dr. S Bindu

Professor, Dept of Biotechnology

Member

Dr. S Seema

HoD, Dept. of MCA

Member

Dr. G.M Madhu

Professor, Dept. of Chemical Engineering

Member

Dr. S Mohan Kumar

Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE

Member

Dr. D.S Jayalakshmi

Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE

Member